?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Stream of consciouness...

I had a "think session" on the way home, but like usual  forgot most of it by the time I got home. *sigh* And the worst part was, I was so close to remembering and I made some pretty good points when I argued against my other self in my head. (Does that mean I'm crazy? :p)
Now I have to re-work it all.
Dan Dennett did a TED lecture on consciousness and I have to admit it's changed my perspective. All the TED videos have. Uh-oh, I'm getting into part of my think session-- better not do it now. Better wait till it's straight in my head. Think about something else, something else...
Just put on chapstick, now my lips are "minty fresh" and stingy...stupid spearmint.
Yeah, that was exciting.
My ride ditched my, so now I have to call my ballet teacher. Oh, joy of joys.
Today is going by sooo sloowwllly.
I've been listening to pretty chill music lately--Jaymay, Josh Radin, Priscilla Ahn, Sara Bareilles, the usual suspects. Everythings just been chill lately. It's been so nice out. I've been heading  back to my swings in the backyard.
I wish everyday could be like that--relaxing, living in the middle of no where, hammocks and good books.
Good Day by Priscilla Ahn= relaxxxxiinnngg.


This is SO true...ridiculous how true it is.
No what?
I don't know, 'cause I still have to get my rants in order in my head. I'm just not feeling the whole rant thing right now. So why am I even posting...I dunno.

Whenever I hear music (mostly), I either choreograph it in my head or imagine the movie scene that it would go best with.

The music's tooo relaxing, I can't even really think and type. I just want to sit here and stair off into space. Alright, this weird entry stops in 3...2...1...

PROGRAM TERMINATED


Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
enteringxghost
May. 29th, 2009 02:37 am (UTC)
Ultimate tree house? May I visit?
instantchaos
Jun. 7th, 2009 02:59 pm (UTC)
Psh, of course.
xeyesxofxbluex
May. 29th, 2009 03:05 am (UTC)
I always talk to myself, we're not crazy, we're the NORMAL ones!! :D

I love making music videos in my head, and lately I've been listening to Owl City and their music i soo- like- not, videocapable - ish. ...if that makes any sense at all so I just see bright colors and swirl and it nearly puts me to sleep even though it's got some pretty decent beats in it, [[listening to them right now..]] XD
instantchaos
Jun. 7th, 2009 02:58 pm (UTC)
Whoa! That is suuch a relief! :D

" soo-like-not, videocapable-ish..."
*nods* I know--I think...


I think the biggest problem with choreographing dances in my head is that the dancer in my head is an acrobat and *I* am not.
xshelenabellx
May. 30th, 2009 12:53 am (UTC)
Is (one of) your voice(s) really mean to you? Because, there's this one in my head that's always sarcastic and just awful to me.... and I mean either I'm crazy, or I'm just a bit strange.....

And Joshua Radin= love. I always listen to him when I'm thinking hard about anything.
instantchaos
Jun. 7th, 2009 03:00 pm (UTC)
Not so much, shes just a realist and sometimes I don't like what she's saying and sometimes she calls me names.
So she can be mean.
Nah, you're not crazy.

*nods* Agreed. His music is just soooo chill.
(Deleted comment)
instantchaos
Jun. 7th, 2009 03:01 pm (UTC)
Ha, I always manage to do that at the most awkward times. When I'm arguing with myself I usually start to make hand gestures and well...inevitably an amazingly gorgeous stranger walks by and I'm like...oh, that's nice.

"Josh Radin has really good songs" For sure man.
(Deleted comment)
instantchaos
Jun. 11th, 2009 06:38 pm (UTC)
Ha, I wish I did. That would diffuse a lot of weird situations.

Right now? Probably Sky or I'd Rather Be With You.
You?
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

instantchaos
instantchaos

Latest Month

July 2009
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Sponsored by Cisco